For 1st Time in 8 Years, USAC Silver Crown Racing Is Back at Phoenix With Stout Field Too

INDIANAPOLIS – The Copper World Classic used to be a big race on the USAC calendar. From 1987-2009, the USAC Silver Crown Series took to the 1.022-mile Phoenix International Raceway and annually put on a thrilling show. All the USAC greats have raced here. But, the race was ended after the 2009 event and has been dormant since.

Until this weekend.

USACRacing.com

The Verizon IndyCar Series will return to PIR for the second year in-a-row, and this year, they’re bringing the USAC Silver Crown Series with them. For the first time since 2009, the Copper World Classic is back as it’s now titled, “Phoenix Copper Cup.”

The feature will take place on Saturday at 6 pm ET/3 pm locally and feature the best Silver Crown drivers in the business. Last year champion Chris Windom, who also won the season opener at Terre Haute earlier this month will have his hands full with the Swanson brother of Kody and Tanner. The Swanson’s are legitimate contenders on pavement, as they’ve won every Silver Crown pavement race since the middle of 2015. 

Last year, Tanner won the May race at Lucas Oil Raceway as well as the race at Gateway. His brother Kody won the July race at Lucas Oil Raceway as well as the one at Salem.

USAC Sprint Car points leader Justin Grant will take his turn this weekend at a Silver Crown entry racing for Ron Hemelgarn. Yes, it’s the same Hemelgarn who was an IndyCar owner and won at Phoenix in 2000 with Buddy Lazier.

Davey Hamilton Jr. as well as his father Davey Hamilton will race this weekend to go along with Tucson’s Jerry Coons Jr.

Don’t count out Damien Gardner either, as he’s making his first pavement start. He’s won 72 times on dirt, but has never raced on pavement yet, until Saturday.

*Stats below from USACRacing.com

“PHOENIX COPPER CUP” STARTING LINEUP:

ROW 1:

Bobby Santos, 22, DJ-25.362

Kody Swanson, 63, DePalma-25.499

 

ROW 2:

Davey Hamilton, 99, RPM/Gormly-25.607

Justin Grant, 91, Hemelgarn/Carli-25.609

 

ROW 3:

Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-25.666

Tanner Swanson, 201, Nolen-25.682

 

ROW 4:

David Byrne, 40, Byrne-25.768

Damion Gardner, 6, Klatt-26.078

 

ROW 5:

Henry Clarke, 75, Rose-26.342

Davey Hamilton, Jr., 98, RPM/Gormly-26.656

 

ROW 6:

Joe Axsom, 120, Nolen-26.906

A.J. Russell, 3, Finkenbinder-27.390

 

ROW 7:

Patrick Lawson, 2, Lawson-27.416

Toni Breidinger, 80, Breidinger-28.067

 

ROW 8:

Shane Butler, 15, Thompson-30.978

Jerry Coons, Jr., 20, Nolen-NT

 

WILL NOT START:

Chris Windom, 92, Kazmark-NT

UPCOMING USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT

DATE: Friday, April 28 & Saturday, April 29, 2017

SERIES: USAC Silver Crown Championship

TRACK: Phoenix Raceway (Phoenix, Arizona) – 1-Mile, Semi-Banked Asphalt Tri-Oval

EVENT: “Phoenix Copper Cup” featuring the USAC Silver Crown Championship Series

STARTING TIMES:

Thursday, April 27

6:00pm: USAC Paddock Load-In

 

Friday, April 28

11-11:30am: USAC to Pit Road

12:30-1:30pm: USAC Practice #1

1:45-2:15pm: USAC Practice #2

2:40-3:10pm: USAC Qualifying

 

Saturday, April 29

2:00-2:20pm: USAC to Pit Road

3:00pm: USAC Silver Crown race

 

TICKETS:

Friday, April 28

General Admission: Adults $20. Military $16. 12 & Under: $5.

 

Saturday, April 29

Adults: $40-75. Military: $28-56. 12 & Under: $10.

 

Discount Tickets for USAC fans only: http://bit.ly/2p5WGI5,

To purchase tickets, call 866-408-RACE or visit http://www.PhoenixRaceway.com/.

TRACK ADDRESS: 7602 S. Avondale Blvd, Avondale, AZ 85323

TRACK PHONE: 866-408-RACE

TRACK WEBSITE: http://www.PhoenixRaceway.com/

MEDIA COVERAGE: Watch the race one day later on demand at http://www.Loudpedal.TV/. Live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation, plus available on the Race Monitor app on your phone.

—————————————————————————-

2017 USAC SILVER CROWN SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Apr 2: Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Chris Windom

Apr 29: Avondale, AZ – Phoenix International Raceway

May 25: Indianapolis, IN – Indiana State Fairgrounds

May 26: Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

Jun 16: Mechanicsburg, PA – Williams Grove Speedway

Jul 20: Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

Jul 28: Toledo, OH – Toledo Speedway

Aug 12: Salem, IN – Salem Speedway Fueled by the Hoosier Lottery

Aug 19: Springfield, IL – Illinois State Fairgrounds

Sep 3: Du Quoin, IL – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds

Sep 23: Rossburg, OH – Eldora Speedway

———————— KEY DEFINITIONS ————————-

(D) represents a dirt event

(P) represents a pavement event

# represents a daytime event

—————————————————————————-

2017 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINT STANDINGS

  1. (73) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
  2. (67) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)
  3. (67) Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)
  4. (61) Hunter Schuerenberg (R) (Sikeston, MO)
  5. (58) Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)
  6. (55) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)
  7. (52) Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN)
  8. (49) Damion Gardner (R) (Concord, CA)
  9. (46) Dakota Jackson (R) (Elizabethtown, IN)
  10. (43) Joss Moffatt (R) (Columbus, IN)

**(R) represents a USAC Silver Crown Rookie Driver

—————————————————————————-

2017 USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER POINT STANDINGS

  1. (73) Gene Kazmark #92
  2. (67) Chuck & Tammi Leary #30
  3. (67) DePalma Motorsports #63
  4. (61) Gene Nolen Racing #120
  5. (58) Gene Nolen Racing #20
  6. (55) Paul Martens #48
  7. (52) Carla & Steve Phillips #27
  8. (49) Klatt Enterprises #6
  9. (46) Gene Nolen Racing #201
  10. (43) Williams & Wright Racing #32

—————————————————————————-

2017 USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS

  1. (61) Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO)
  2. (49) Damion Gardner (Concord, CA)
  3. (46) Dakota Jackson (Elizabethtown, IN)
  4. (43) Joss Moffatt (Columbus, IN)
  5. (41)Johnny Petrozelle (Denton, NC)
  6. (25) Mark Smith (Sunbury, PA)
  7. (20) J.C. Bland (Springfield, IL)
  8. (10) Dave Berkheimer (Mechanicsburg, PA), David Shain (Sullivan, IL) & Korey Weyant (Springfield, IL)

—————————————————————————-

RACE WINS:

  1. (1) Chris Windom (Apr. 2 at the Terre Haute Action Track)

—————————————————————————-

LAPS LED:

  1. (51) Chris Windom
  2. (24) Kody Swanson
  3. (18) Shane Cockrum
  4. (7) C.J. Leary

—————————————————————————-

TOP-FIVE FINISHES:

  1. (1) Jerry Coons Jr., C.J. Leary, Hunter Schuerenberg, Kody Swanson & Chris Windom

—————————————————————————-

TOP-TEN FINISHES:

  1. (1) Brady Bacon, Jerry Coons Jr., Dave Darland, Damion Gardner, Dakota Jackson, C.J. Leary, Joss Moffatt, Hunter Schuerenberg, Kody Swanson & Chris Windom

—————————————————————————-

RACE STARTS:

  1. (1) Brady Bacon, J.C. Bland, Patrick Bruns, Steve Buckwalter, David Byrne, Shane Cockrum, Jerry Coons Jr., Shane Cottle, Dave Darland, Damion Gardner, Justin Grant, Dakota Jackson, C.J. Leary, Joe Liguori, Joss Moffatt, Austin Nemire, Johnny Petrozelle, Aaron Pierce, Bill Rose, Hunter Schuerenberg, Casey Shuman Mark Smith, Kody Swanson & Chris Windom

—————————————————————————-

TOP “ROOKIE” FINISHER OF THE RACE:

Apr. 2: Terre Haute Action Track – Hunter Schuerenberg (4th)

—————————————————————————-

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

Apr 2: Terre Haute Action Track – Dave Darland (20th to 7th)

—————————————————————————-

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

Apr 2: Terre Haute Action Track – Patrick Bruns

—————————————————————————-

PROSOURCE FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

  1. (1) Kody Swanson

—————————————————————————-

QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

  1. (1) Mark Smith

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINS:

  1. [23 wins] Jack Hewitt
  2. [17 wins] Brian Tyler
  3. [16 wins] Dave Steele
  4. [15 wins] Kody Swanson & J.J. Yeley
  5. [14 wins] Dave Darland & Chuck Gurney
  6. [12 wins] Jimmy Sills
  7. [11 wins] Bobby East
  8. [10 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Mike Bliss
  9. [9 wins] Tracy Hines
  10. [7 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Rick Hood, George Snider & Tanner Swanson
  11. [6 wins] Tom Bigelow, Russ Gamester, Kenny Irwin Jr., Jason Leffler, Bobby Santos, Ken Schrader, Al Unser & Chris Windom
  12. [5 wins] Mario Andretti, Donnie Beechler, Pancho Carter, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Bud Kaeding, Sheldon Kinser, Larry Rice
  13. [4 wins] Jeff Swindell & Rich Vogler
  14. [3 wins] Steve Butler, Shane Cockrum, Cameron Dodson, A.J. Fike, Levi Jones, Kasey Kahne, Jim Keeker, Steve Kinser, Bobby Olivero, Johnny Parsons, Aaron Pierce, Ron Shuman, Tony Stewart, Tyler Walker, Paul White
  15. [2 wins] Pat Abold, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Larry Dickson, Bill Engelhart, A.J. Foyt, Jeff Gordon, Kyle Larson, Ryan Newman, Joe Saldana, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Cole Whitt, Josh Wise & Doug Wolfgang
  16. [1 win] Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Marvin Carman, Shane Carson, Bob Cicconi, Herb Copeland, Shane Cottle, Bruce Field, Aaron Fike, Chet Fillip, Bob Frey, Eric Gordon, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Shane Hmiel, Shane Hollingsworth, Jimmy Horton, Jackie Howerton, Kevin Huntley, Kenny Jacobs, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Jimmy Kite, Chuck Leary, C.J. Leary, Eddie Leavitt, Jason McCord, Jim McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Mat Neely, Brad Noffsinger, Stevie Reeves, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Danny Smith, Kevin Thomas, Rich Tobias Jr., Chris Urish & Billy Vukovich

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1971: George Snider; 1972: A.J. Foyt; 1973: Al Unser; 1974: Mario Andretti; 1975: Jimmy Caruthers; 1976: Billy Cassella; 1977: Larry Rice; 1978: Pancho Carter; 1979: Bobby Olivero; 1980: Gary Bettenhausen; 1981: Larry Rice; 1982: Ken Schrader; 1983: Gary Bettenhausen; 1984: Dave Blaney; 1985: Rick Hood; 1986: Jack Hewitt; 1987: Jack Hewitt; 1988: Steve Butler; 1989: Chuck Gurney; 1990: Jimmy Sills; 1991: Jeff Gordon; 1992: Steve Butler; 1993: Mike Bliss; 1994: Jimmy Sills; 1995: Tony Stewart; 1996: Jimmy Sills; 1997: Dave Darland; 1998: Jason Leffler; 1999: Ryan Newman; 2000: Tracy Hines; 2001: Paul White; 2002: J.J. Yeley; 2003: J.J. Yeley; 2004: Dave Steele; 2005: Dave Steele; 2006: Bud Kaeding; 2007: Bud Kaeding; 2008: Jerry Coons Jr.; 2009: Bud Kaeding; 2010: Levi Jones; 2011: Levi Jones; 2012: Bobby East; 2013: Bobby East; 2014: Kody Swanson; 2015: Kody Swanson; 2016: Chris Windom

 

Related posts

Leave a Reply